NAACP Image Awards Release Winners List For Night 3

The third night of the NAACP Image Awards on Wednesday saw trophies for The Daily Show with Trevor Noah,  Red Table Talk and double wins for Pixar’s Soul and Disney Channel’s Doc McStuffins.

The NAACP Image Awards honors the accomplishments of people of color in the fields of television, music, literature, and film and also recognizes individuals or groups who promote social justice through creative endeavors.

Below are the winners of the third night of the NAACP Image Awards:

March 24 Winners

Outstanding Talk Series
Red Table Talk

Outstanding Reality Program/Reality Competition or Game Show
Celebrity Family Feud

Outstanding Variety Show (Series or Special)
VERZUZ

Outstanding News/Information (Series or Special)
The New York Times Presents “The Killing of Breonna Taylor”

Outstanding Children’s Program
Family Reunion

Outstanding Performance by a Youth (Series, Special, Television Movie or Limited-Series)
Marsai Martin – “Black-ish”

Outstanding Animated Series
Doc McStuffins

Outstanding Animated Motion Picture
Soul

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance (Television)
Laya DeLeon Hayes – “Doc McStuffins”

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance – Motion Picture
Jamie Foxx – “Soul”

Outstanding Host in a Talk or News/Information (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble
Trevor Noah – “The Daily Show with Trevor Noah”

Outstanding Host in a Reality/Reality Competition, Game Show or Variety (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble
Steve Harvey – “Celebrity Family Feud”

Outstanding Guest Performance – Comedy or Drama Series
Loretta Devine- “P-Valley”

Outstanding Breakthrough Creative (Television)
Raynelle Swilling – “Cherish the Day”

Special Award – Founder’s Award
Toni Vaz

March 23 Winners

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series
Michaela Coel – “I May Destroy You” – Ep. 112 “Ego Death”

Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series
Attica Locke – “Little Fires Everywhere” – Ep. 104 “The Spider Web”

Outstanding Writing in a Television Movie or Special
Geri Cole – “The Power of We: A Sesame Street Special”

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture
Radha Blank – “The Forty-Year-Old Version”

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series
Anya Adams – “black-ish” – Ep. 611 “Hair Day”

Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series
Hanelle Culpepper – “Star Trek: Picard” – Ep. 101 “Remembrance”

Outstanding Directing in a Television Movie or Special
Eugene Ashe – “Sylvie’s Love”

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture
Gina Prince-Bythewood – “The Old Guard”

Outstanding Short Form Series – Comedy or Drama
“#FreeRayshawn“

Outstanding Performance in a Short Form
Laurence Fishburne – “#FreeRayshawn”

Outstanding Short Form Series – Reality/Nonfiction
“Between The Scenes” – The Daily Show with Trevor Noah

Outstanding Short-Film (Live Action)
“Black Boy Joy”

Outstanding Short-Film (Animated)
“Canvas”

Special Award – Spingarn Medal
Misty Copeland

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on linkedin
Share on whatsapp
Share on email

Leave a Comment

INSTAGRAM

No any image found. Please check it again or try with another instagram account.

FACEBOOK

VIDEO(S) OF THE WEEK

REGISTER TODAY

Subscribe to our newsletter for new blog posts, tips & new photos. Let's stay updated!

WeCreativez WhatsApp Support
Our support team is here to answer your questions. Ask us anything!
👋 Hi, how can I help?

SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER

Register today and be among the first to get exclusive news and reports