Oscars 2021: The Complete Nominees And Winners List

Hollywood super stars gathered in Los Angeles for the 93rd annual Academy Awards on Sunday, April 25, 2021.

The event was originally scheduled to hold in February to honor the best movies of 2020 and early 2021. However, eligibility for the Oscars was extended due to the impact of the coronavirus pandemic on the entertainment industry. Nominees were officially announced for the respective awards with David Fincher’s Mank Garnering the most nominations (10 in total, including Best Picture).

Nevertheless, this year’s nomination had a wide range of inclusivity and diversity, with historical feats being achieved. 

Minari’s Steven Yuan and Sound of Metal’s Riz Ahmed were both nominated for Best Actor, marking the first time an Asian American actor and a member of the Muslim community would make an appearance in the category. The ceremony was held in two separate locations, with live performances being filmed at the traditional Dolby Theatre setting and guests attending at Union Station in L.A.

The Sunday’s show did not have a host albeit, but parades a star-studded list of presenters, including Halle Berry, Angela Bassett, Laura Dern, Zendaya, and Joaquin Phoenix had the show at their grasp to ensure a smooth run. 

Best Picture

The Father

Judas and the Black Messiah

Mank

Minari

Nomadland

Promising Young Woman

Sound of Metal

The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Directing

Another Round, Thomas Vinterberg

Mank, David Fincher

Minari, Lee Isaac Chung

Nomadland, Chloé Zhao

Promising Young Woman, Emerald Fennell

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal

Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Anthony Hopkins, The Father

Gary Oldman, Mank

Steven Yeun, Minari

Image credit: Shutterstock

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Andra Day, The United States vs. Billie Holiday

Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman

Frances McDormand, Nomadland

Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7

Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah

Leslie Odom Jr., One Night in Miami

Paul Raci, Sound of Metal

Lakeith Stanfield, Judas and the Black Messiah

Image credit: AMPAS/ABC

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Maria Bakalova, Borat: Subsequent Moviefilm

Glenn Close, Hillbilly Elegy

Olivia Colman, The Father

Amanda Seyfried, Mank

Yuh-Jung Youn, Minari

Best Original Screenplay

Judas and the Black Messiah, Will Berson and Shaka King with Kenny Lucas and Keith Lucas

Minari, Lee Isaac Chung

Promising Young Woman, Emerald Fennell

Sound of Metal, Darius Marder and Abraham Marder

The Trial of the Chicago 7, Aaron Sorkin

Best Adapted Screenplay

Borat Subsequent Moviefilm, Sacha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines, Dan Swimer, Peter Baynham, Erica Rivinoja, Dan Mazer, Jena Friedman and Lee Kern

The Father, Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller

Nomadland, Chloé Zhao

One Night in Miami, Kemp Powers

The White Tiger, Ramin Bahrani

Best Cinematography

Judas and the Black Messiah, Sean Bobbitt

Mank, Erik Messerschmidt

News of the World, Dariusz Wolski

Nomadland, Joshua James Richards

The Trial of the Chicago 7, Phedon Papamichael

Best Film Editing

The Father, Yorgos Lamprinos

Nomadland, Chloé Zhao

Promising Young Woman, Frédéric Thoraval

Sound of Metal, Mikkel E. G. Nielsen

The Trial of the Chicago 7, Alan Baumgarten

Best Original Song

“Fight for You” by H.E.R., Judas and the Black Messiah

“Hear My Voice” by Daniel Pemberton, The Trial of the Chicago 7

“Husavik” by Savan Kotecha, Fat Max Gsus and Rickard Goransson, Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga

“Io Sì (Seen)” by Diane Warren, The Life Ahead

“Speak Now” by Leslie Odom Jr., One Night in Miami

Best Costume Design

Emma

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Mank

Mulan

Pinocchio

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Emma

Hillbilly Elegy

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Mank

Pinocchio

Best Production Design

The Father

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Mank

News of the World

Tenet

Best Visual Effects

Love and Monsters

The Midnight Sky

Mulan

The One and Only Ivan

Tenet

And More

Best Sound

Greyhound

Mank

News of the World

Soul

Sound of Metal

Best Animated Feature Film

Onward

Over the Moon

A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon

Soul

Wolfwalkers

Best Animated Short Film

Burrow

Genius Loci

If Anything Happens I Love You

Opera

Yes-People

Best Live-Action Short Film

Feeling Through

The Letter Room

The Present

Two Distant Strangers

White Eye

Best International Feature Film

Another Round

Better Days

Collective

The Man Who Sold His Skin

Quo Vadis, Aida?

Best Documentary Feature

Collective

Crip Camp

The Mole Agent

My Octopus Teacher

Time

Best Documentary Short Subject

Colette

A Concerto Is a Conversation

Do Not Split

Hunger Ward

A Love Song for Latashia

Best Original Score

Da 5 Bloods

Mank

Minari

News of the World

Soul

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on linkedin
Share on whatsapp
Share on email

Leave a Comment

INSTAGRAM

No any image found. Please check it again or try with another instagram account.

FACEBOOK

VIDEO(S) OF THE WEEK

REGISTER TODAY

Subscribe to our newsletter for new blog posts, tips & new photos. Let's stay updated!

WeCreativez WhatsApp Support
Our support team is here to answer your questions. Ask us anything!
👋 Hi, how can I help?

SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER

Register today and be among the first to get exclusive news and reports